School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I want you to go and get a ring out of the Red Sea" said the queen. They all went until they came to the sea. "you look down and see where it is" said the prince to the man with clear eyes. He looked down and said that the ring was on the corner of a stone. "How will you get it out of that" said the prince. Fatty lay down and drank the sea. 'Long lego' got it out. They then went home and gave the ring to the queen "That is the right ring" said the queen "now you must bring my daughter into a room and keep her there until twelve o clock." They all went into the room and the prince put his arms around the princess and kept her until a quarter to twelve when she escaped. The prince did not know what to do. So he asked the man with the clear eyes where the girl went. He looked and saw her in a cave three hundred miles away. He told the man with the long lego to jump to the place where she was. "Long lego" told the man with the covered eyes to take her out; which he did they then went home. At twelve o' clock the queen went in and when se saw the girl she was fightened. "How did you get her?" said the queen. No one replied. "Now" said she "you must go and get three hundred oxen and eart them skin, hair and bones. When you have that done, you must drink three hundred casks of wine without leaving one drop. The prince said, "may I have a guest along with me?" "You may" said the queen "have one". The prince took Fatty along with him. Fatty ate the three hundred oxen and drank the three hundred
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Margaret Dolan