Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and his rent could not be raised by the landlord. But in order to get vengence on grandfather he said that he had more land than was in the lease. He sent his surveyor to measure the land and when the land was measured he said that there were six acres of land more than was in the lease. So Tottenham put a pound an acre of rent on it. But grandfather wouldn't pay it. So he was evicted but as it was coming near the Land League no one grabbed the land. Some time later grandfather was dividing the land between his two sons. The same surveyor came to measure it and it came to the amount stated in the lease. The surveyor to show his justice used to say "Always give Caesar his due." "Tell me this" said grandfather "when you measured this land in such a year, mentioning the year, did you give Caesar his due?" "I'll tell you about that" said the surveyor. "I made a mistake that time of six acres and I told Tottenham. He said: "As it is so, let it be so."
  2. Long ago before Tottenham got possession of the hall it belonged to a family named McGuire. They were very wealthy. There came a man to the McGuire's who wanted to purchase part of their estate. This they refused to do. The man was going back, when he saw a man working in a field. he went in to the man and they started to talk. The man, who was working in the field told the stranger
    Thomas Keany
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)