Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back soon" said Doddin. Then the man drove the ass on until he come to a bog hole and he drowned him. When Hoddin came back from the fair he asked where was doddin. "He's gone to heaven" said Donald "what is heaven and when will he be back?" asked Hoddin getting vexed. "oh! is is a grand place where good people go" said Donald telling him how Doddin was going to steal in. "But the man is coming back for me after a year" continued Donald "You'll let me go then won't you?" asked Hoddin "and I'll give you my part of the ranch" After long coaxing and arguing Donald said he would let Hoddin go the next time. After a year the man came back and brough Hoddin with him. Then Donald had the castle and the whole ranch after.
  2. There lived a man and a woman one time. They captured a leprechaun. It told them that if they would let it go that they could have three wishes - that if they wished for any of three things they would get it. They did not know that to wish for. They went to the fair this day and the woman saw a pounder outside a shop window. She said " I wish I had that pounder". So she had the pounder. She said to the man, "oh! look what I got!" The man got mad with her and said "I wish it was in your
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Margaret Mc Morrow