Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine in this district some farmers who had only two or three acres of land parted with it for 1 cut of meal. there was free emigration to America. No government help came to the district till most of the people had died. When people got the Indian meal they did not know how to use it and ate it raw. The flight came one evening in July with a thunder storm and in the morning the potato stacks were all black.
  2. Nancy Keany's grandmother went to the market with a basket of butter. On her way home, she went to a man who was selling seed potatoes who told her that he had all sold except a few scraps. She took the basket and filled it with the scraps, which one brought home. They sowed the scraps and when the potatoes failed, the people had nothing to eat except cabbage and turnips. They had no wheat to make flour and no oats to make meal as they had to give it to the landlords for rent. Many gave up their farms for a good meal. Most of the people emigrated to America and other countries and a large number died of starvation.
    1. am
    Terence Kenny