Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place most frequently locally during Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday. The months which is thought unlucky is May, and the days are Thursday and Friday.
    Matches are made in this district and money and goods are very often given as a dowry. On the wedding day, the groom and the best-man go to the brides house but the groom does not go in for the bride. He sends in the best-man. Long ago they used to go on horseback but now they go in motor-cars. When they were married they used to gallop to the brides house for a bottle of whiskey and used to go with the wind in their backs and sometimes they would have to go round about, in order to get to the house. And whoever got before the bride would live the longest. A wedding feast is observed in the bride's house and strawboys visit
    May Leonard
    Agho, Co. Fermanagh