Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land and when he was half a mile away from the mass rock heard a dying groan it sounded louder to him every time and then he approached the dying sinner. The dying one said "who is there" and the priest said "Father Donnacade". The one who was pretending to be dying jumped up and said "I am your traitor" then he took out blade and stabbed the priest. While the priest lay dying the people who were waiting for him were wondered why he was not coming and one clever man who taught of what had happened started off to get the priest when they found him they grieved bitterly. They buried him and the grave was known as the priest's grave.

Local Place Names
    By names are very common things about this locality. Every farmer has a name of his own on streams, field, old bushes, etc. For instance on my own homestead we have a field known by the name "the field of elder bushes" grew right through the middle of the field. We have another called the "Crownland" so called because of a small calf crow is built at the top of field. We have another called "the long meadow" so called because it was the longest meadow on the farm. "The mares field" is so called because the mare was always enclosed there to graze. "The Wee Haggard" so called because a small hay stack or two was always stored there during the Winter. "The Cornground is so called because the former owner of our farm was very fond of sowing corn in that particular field. "The flat" is so called because it is a level piece of land between two hills.
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim
    Maggie Mc Manus