School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    site of the present 'boat quay' where is situated in the ground a natural flag of some 100 square feet where Glenfarne folk still congregate on the second Sunday of July for a feast of music and dancing, commemorating, unconsciously a lot of them, the anniversary of the advent of Glenfarne's first pioneer.
    The Chieftain's son cleared the ground of its natural flora and sowed grain and hunted game - there being no locusts and wild honey available. He whiled away his spare hours by playing his clairseach and which he played so sweetly that he was called Mac na n-Ean or Son of the Birds or more commonly Mac Ui n-Éan. Lough Mac Nean was called after him though the spelling in English or Irish gives no clue to it but the Irish pronunciation Loch Mackee Neane does.
    It happened years afterwards that the princesse's father with his sluagh were advancing through Glenfarne to meet in war another chieftain from Sligigh (not the present Sligigh) and after a days marching camped at Moneyduff. There the Princess heard the familiar strains of the clairseach carried to her by the water of the Lough. She Kept walking in the direction of the source of music till she reached Mac Ui N-Éan at his hermitage.
    Next we find Mac UI Nean by his clairseach deciding the issue at the battled of Sligigh for which deed
    Languages
    Lough Macnean Upper, Co. Cavan / Co. Fermanagh / Co. Leitrim