School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Apparition. Many priests have visited scene and are preserving silence on the matter but the local correspondents have been asked to refrain from sending report to the press.
    July 21st. I have visited scene and have seen the stick, Rosary beads and bunch of flowers left by Mrs McGinny who it is said had been cured of lameness earlier in the day and in her own words is feeling as well as she did at twenty sic. Stick (walking stick) appears new and not much used at the handgrip or at bottom. Varnish clean and new.
    July 22nd Visited scene again. Talked to questioned Lena Rooney and Maurice Meehan. Today B. Virgin is supposed to have handed medal to Lena Gatney with words "Make them believe." On enquiry this evening medal could not be traved[?] Still crowds from Leitrim, Doengal, May Sligo and Dublin, women chiefly, gather in prayer at scene. Was talking to Lena Rooney while she told us unmoved and expressionless, that she saw the apparition. Stick now removed. Report appears in "Irish Independent".
    July 23rd Reported in "Irish Press." as also an apparition in Ballycogley county Wexford. Apparitions in both places
    T. Kirrane
    Other names