School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    after that. There is another field belonging to James Dolan and it is called the " Muneen " and it is so called because it is a very wet field. There is another field called " Gleann an Chorcaig " and it is so called because in it is a hollow and it is always filled with water from end to end of the year. This field now belongs to a man named Martin Dolan and it is in the townland of Cornalaughta. In the townland of Lugalistrawn there is a field belonging to a man called William O'Hara and in it is a fort called " Bo Fort " and to the west side not far from this fort is a chapel called "Bo Chapel" and opposite the chapel is a mountain called " Benbo Mountain " and I think that is the word. "Bo" was a nickname put on this man. Also in my townland there is field called" Pairc Fada " because it is a
    Languages
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim