School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

religion.
    About two years ago a motor-boat used go from Sligo to Dromahair every Wednesday and Sunday with passengers but it has stopped since becase they were not getting enough passengers and the boat was becoming rotten also. There are a few castles on the shores of Lough Gill. There was an old castle on the shore of the lake in the townland of Kilmore but about six years ago it fell into the lake. It was called Dooray castle and was used as a watch tower for O'Rorke. There is another old castle on the north side of the lake which is covered over with ivy and a man named Parkes lived there long ago.
    There is an island on Lough Gill called Church island and long ago there was an old graveyard in this island and the people of Calry used bury their dead on this island but Calry was much bigger then that at present.
    Lough Gill, Co. Leitrim / Co. Sligo
    Eugene Mc Ternan