School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Heretofore the boats used start to the west side of the islands and come to the "stake" and go back to the islands again but now they start below the islands and come up as far as them and go back again.
    Innisfree is one of the islands of Lough Gill and this island is well known on account of the nice poem that W.B. Yeats wrote concerning it. There is a flower growing on Innisfree named the arbutus and this flower is not growing any-where in Ireland except in Innisfallon in Killarney. Church island is also on Lough Gill and long ago and long ago Mass was read on this island for safety. Old people tell stories about the water-horse and mermaid which are in Lough Gill but as the stories connected with them are written into this book before I do not think it is necessary for me to write them in again.
    Bridget E. Martin
    Five Mile Bourne P.O.