School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    finding HIm only for a cockroach spoke up and pointing to our Lord said, "That's He" and ever since he is hated by Christians.
    The red breast is on a robin because he tried to staunch our Lord's wound with moss and the blood stained her throat. Others think it was caused by her efforts to remove the nails with which our Lord was held to the cross.
    Crickets are supposed to be enchanted insects. They leave a house after the death of any member of the family and it is lucky if they go to another house. If any member of a household offends them they can pick out her or his clothes and destroy them and leave the other clothes untouched.
    If a strange bird comes to the window at night after any member of the family dies it is a sign that the soul of that person is in Purgatory and is looking for someone to pray for it.
    There is a tradition explaining why the image of a cock is
    Phil Mc Goldrick