School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Once there lived a very poor married couple. They had a large family which they were unable to support and were displeased that God should trouble them with so many children. They prayed for guidance but at the end of the year were dismayed that seven sons should arrive at one birth.
    The father decided to drown them and one morning placed all seven in a basket and repaired to the nearest bog-hole. On the way he met a priest who knew him and inquired what he carried with him at such an early hour. "Pups" replied the man. "Just what I require" said the priest. "Show them to me". The father reluctantly opened the basket and revealed the seven infants to the priest. He confessed his intention and explained his poverty. Whereupon the priest took charge of the infants, had them educated, each became a priest and each built a church at Glendalough and in this way the seven churches were founded.
    Maire Scanlon