School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

it is the print of Saint Patrick's foot.
    There is a townland in this locality called Cilleneac and it is said that unbaptised children are buried there. There is no use made of this graveyard now. There are certain grave yards in which certain families are buried. The reason why they are buried in these grave-yards is that their ancestors were buried there. Some people go to grave-yards far away from their homes to bury their dead. There was a grave-yard on Church Island on Lough Gill and it was used by the people of Calry to bury their dead. There are three of Parke's children buried in a small graveyard in Cartron. This man lived in a castle on Lough Gill.
    Maire Scanlon
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim