School: Radharc Aillinne (roll number 15959)

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Seán Breathnach

1. Long, long, ago the people of this district used do Spinning and weaving. In every house there was a spinning wheel and a pair of cards for carding the wool, to prepare it for Spinning.
    Spinning was also done in the Schools. The first thing done was the wool was shorn off the sheep. Then reap oil was put on the wool after which it was carded and then spun into yarn. There are not many in this district now who can spin.
    There are no weavers in this district now but there was a lot of men weavers long ago. In weaving the first done was a square piece of wood was got, and yarn rolled around it. Then it was
    Patricia Doherty
    Tullintowell, Co. Leitrim