School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim
P. Layden

1. The chief occupation of the people of this district is farming. The farmers keep a lot of animals, such as cows, calves, sheep, pigs and a lot of other animals. The farmers tie their cattle in sheds during the winter. Some people do not give as much care to their cattle as others. The farmers mash their cattle so as to make them fat and make profit on them. Sometimes the farmers lose on cattle and sometimes they make a lot of profit on them. When the farmers have the hay saved they let their cattle out on the aftergrass. The farmers save the hay so as to have it for their cattle in the winter. When the cattle are fat the farmers sell them and make profit on
    Mrs Guihen
    Tawnycorragh, Co. Leitrim