School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a woman who had four sons. Each of them had a physical defect. Once had only one leg, but he could run as fast as a hare. Another had only one eye, but he could see a thing miles away. Another had no teeth but he could eat iron and stones with his gums. The last fellow had one arm but he could knock down the strongest wall in the world.
    The king one day asked them to come with him to hunt a fox. The five of them were on their horses when they came to this wall which they could not jump. The king asked the fellow with the one arm to knock down the wall but he refused and said his mother would not be pleased.
    The king promised to give him as much gold as he could carry and so he knocked down the wall.
    When they went into the next field the fellow with one eye saw a man being drowned. He told the fellow with one leg, and he ran and saved him.
    He then saw the fox going into a hole.
    They came up to the rock and the fellow with no teeth ate way the rock until they came to the fox and they killed him.
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Mrs John Mc Tague