School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

to the present day the craft is still carried on.
    First of all the rods were cut - thin long rods off the willow tree, then they were tied in bundles of eighteen.Then a great pot was got and filled about half ways with water The each bundle of the rods was made into a circular shape and pushed down into the pot, one bundle after another till the pot was full Then the pot was put on a great big fire and set to boil.
    When it was boiling for about an hour, the pot was taken off the fire. By this time the skin on the rods would be quite soft. Then each bundle of the rods was taken out and the rods peeled and left out to dry. After a time they would be a snow-white colour.
    Then the basket-maker would get the biggest and thickest rod in the bundle and make it into a circle.
    From this hoop all the rods were woven until the basket was made.
    Mr. James Healy of the townland of