School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

wife, whose name was Payton.
    The soldiers asked if they could get lodging until morning that they were on search of Fr. Ambrose, and the they would be away at day-break again. They got lodging for the night.
    The next morning when Mrs Payton got up she put on some of her clothes and got out on the window unnoticed.
    She went to the house when she thought the priest was and gave word to the people of the house that the "priest hunters" were after Fr. Ambrose
    So the priest lost no time in getting ready. When he was a bit away from the house, he saw the soldiers coming so he hid behind a bush. The soldiers passed right beside him, but only one of their party is him.
    This soldier's name was Henry Cullen
    Some time afterwards the Priest met Henry Cullen, and he told him he saw him the other day.