School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

only one who did not tell the rest that he saw a priest.
    When all things were quiet, when the priest-hunting came to an end, the priest and this particular soldier chanced to meet in the town of Drumshanbo. The latter said to the priest that he stood the time well since the day he was under the bush at the lake.
    The priest said that it was not possible for him to see him unless he, the soldier, was baptised. The soldier said he did not know whether he was or not.
    Afterwards he made inquiry of the nurse that nursed him, and he found out that he was baptised when a baby.