School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

this disease he goes to his house to get the cure made.
    The way the cure is made is as follows- A cup is filled with oaten meal, and a handkerchief tied round the mouth of the cup.
    The cup is then placed to the person's heart and left there for about a quarter of an hour. The cup is then removed and the cloth taken off, and if there is a hole down in the middle of the cup, the heart fever is cured. Sometimes if the person had a bad Heart fever the half of the cup of oaten meal would disappear.
    Another cure is with "Dandelion." This plant was gathered and was bruised and pounded. Some water was added and then the juice was drank. Sometimes it was taken as it was pulled with grain of salt. There are two kinds of "Dandelion," male and female. The male was used for the heart.
    Another cure for the hearrt is Watercress. This plant grows at a very good spring well or in a slow running stream. It was gathered and was eaten with salt