School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

saw lights in the fort.
    There is another old house in this townland. It is now in ruins. A man named Mickey Locke lived in it. It is now owned by his son Johny who lives in the townland of Cornagel. Once another son of this old man was passing by it and he saw an old woman standing under a bush at it.
    There is also a long holly bush near this old house and no-body would like to cut it because it is supposed to be a fairy bush. One time a man named Peter Dolan was coming home from card-playing at about three o'clock in the morning and he saw a man standing beside this bush. His face was deathly pale and he wore a long black coat. About a week after a man named Fran Reynolds was working in the field where the bush was. He sat down beside the bush to smoke and he dropped dead.
    There is also the ruins of a Mill in this townland. That is how the townland got its name. This Mill is on the bank of a stream which joins Derrnawillan river. This stream was bigger long ago.
    The ruins of this Mill is still to be seen. The Mill-stone is there and also
    Derrinwillin, Co. Leitrim