School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    that our Lord would not leave the tomb until the cock would leave the pot. About twelve o’clock Saturday night the cock threw the lid off the pot and clapped his wings and crew and scalded all the soldiers that were round the fire. They ran out to the tomb and the big stone was rolled and the tomb was empty.
    “Shrove Tuesday”
    Shrove Tuesday is the Eve of Ash Wednesday. Another name for it is “pancake day”.
    On that day the people have feasting of pancakes.
    The customs for Shrove Tuesday are , that all men get their hair cut for Lent and do not get it cut again until Lent is out.
    Shrove-tide is the time for marriages in this district generally. Shrove Tuesday is the last day of Shrove-tide.
    “New Year’s Eve”
    New Year’s Eve or the last of the old year is a very busy day. Everybody prepares for a special supper on that night.
    There are a lot of different kinds of bread baked for that night.
    On that day all the young boys of the parish gather in lots of fifteen or twenty, and travel from house to house and are called