School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are a fairly troublesome crop. First the piece of ground chosen is scored with a scoring-rope and laidhe so that the breadth of ridge would be known, each ridge is three feet wide.
    Then manure is put out and spread. Then the first sod is turned in on the manure then the opposite sod and so on until the field is dug.
    Ploughs are sometimes used but they are very scarce in this district.
    Potatoes have to be wed, moulded and sprayed. They have to be wed to prevent weeds becoming too numerous. They are moulded once just before the stalks appear. The crop is sprayed three or four times to prevent blight and other diseases.
    The farmer digs the potatoes in October and November. He sometimes stores them on lofts but usually in “heaps”.
    There are various kinds of potatoes namely.- Champions, Kerr Pinks, Arran Victors, Arron Banners, Irish Queen, British Queen, Epicures and some others.
    Epicures are very common in this district. They are the earliest of all potatoes, they are planted before the others.