School: Kilnagross (roll number 12317)

Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim
John Hunt

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cure the people had for a sore skin or a cut they got a few buts of ? and peeled them and made them in the shape of a moon and put them to the sore to draw the badness.
    The cure the people had for a pain in the back was ? , dragon's blood and pitch melted and made into a plaster and put on the back until pain was removed.
    The cure the people had for a toothache long ago was to steal a piece of a candle from a house where there was a corpse and put it to the tooth and this would cease the pain.
    The cure for a pain in the head was to take tea without sugar.
    A cure for warts was to pray to the new moon and to take up what ever you were standing on and rub it to them.
    The cure for rheumatism was to get a piece of flannel and put it in hot water and wring it out and then put it into a half glass of paraffin oil and then put it to the back until pain would cease. The cure for the mumps was to go to a pigsty and say hummock three times.
    Annie Mc Manus
    Corderry (Peyton), Co. Leitrim