School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. On the side of the Listowel-Athea road about 1 1/2 miles west of Athea there is a quarry which was supposed to be full of ghosts in olden times.
    One night a man named Johm O'Connor was walking from Athea to Knockanure and as he was nearing this quarry he heard the noise of a chain rattling. He looked around but saw nothing. He walked farther on and he heard it again. Naturally he thought of the ghosts. Then he stopped and looked around but he saw nothing. Just as he was crossing the Quarry gate he heard the chain rattle very loudly. He stopped and he thought for a moment and he said to himself "If I run I am a coward". He turned back to give battle to the ghost as he thought but saw nothing. Then he looked closely into the ditch and to his surprise he saw a
    John O' Connor
    Patrick O Connor