School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. Gurtaglanna has been the home of the Mc Mahons for the past four hundred years. My father Thomas Mc Mahon was the sixth generation, his great grandfather's grand father having married the daughter of a man named Lyons after he - Mc Mahon - had been evicted from his land - at Tubber - Tureen. Within about three hundred yards of my house is the ruins of an old grinding mill; where the mill-stream ran can be easily traced. This mill was in working order up to eighty years ago, and was owned by my great-grandfather's father.
    Gurtaglanna at that time had an old blacksmith named Moloney, a cooper named Hanrahan, a carpenter named Mulvihill, a thatcher named Pardine, a weaver named Madigan. All these lived right at the cross-road of Gurtaglanna; the houses being joined together just like a village, only two houses now remain. The owners of these acquired them by purchase from the former owners, and what are now
    Daniel Mac Mahon
    Lissaniska, Co. Kerry