School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was also a man who lived near a graveyard, who also thought that someone belonging to him was in purgatory but he did not know who it was.

(continued from previous page)
    missing. He went to the Priest and told him his story; the Priest told him to get three masses said, one in honour of the Father, one in honour of the Son, and one in honour of the Holy Ghost for those souls.
  2. There lived once a woman whose name was Joan Grogan. She lived in a little house near the wood, at the Barracs in Athea. She cured people who were ill, and she knew where articles were hidden, she could also foretell things to come.
    Once she attended a sick person, she told the woman of the house to go to the door and to hold out her apron, she did so as she was told and immediately it was filled with herbs. Joan took the herbs and boiled them on the fire. She then went home, but before leaving the house she told the woman of the house to watch the herbs well, for
    Mrs H. Goulding
    Kealid, Co. Kerry