Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

There is a field in James Kennelly's land called the Fiche Dubh.

There is a field in James Kennellys' land called the Fiche Dubh (pronounced fíc-ke). It is believed that on May Eve twenty black sheep come there and make the grass very coarse.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a certain house in this parish and the work man used to sleep in the room where the pans of milk were kept to cool.

There was a certain house in this parish and the work man used to sleep in the room where the pans of milk were kept to cool.
    One night when he went to bed, he did not sleep. After a while he saw a woman coming into the room. She came as far as the doorway and said some words, then a dead hand came in and she touched each of the pans with the dead hand and then she went away, it is believed that she was taking the good of the milk. The workman witnessed all this, and he never afterwards tasted milk.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    M. Ní Chróinín