School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    mind and gone the round of the outhouses before coming in. Half hour later, they heard his step outside and hurried to let him in. On asking him if he had knocked before, he answered in the negative. He told them that he had only just come straight from a neighbour's house and had not knocked before nor gone round to the barns. Immediately the child in the cradle began to cry. Nothing would soothe him, and two hours later he was dead.
    The old people around were of the firm opinion that the good people had come to fetch him at midnight and it was none other than a member of their band who had knocked and walked so slowly round the house.
    Another neighbour returning home late from a fair on the same night, told afterwards how the figure of a little child clothed in a white garment had flitted over the bog and vanished into the darkness. He had thought it to be imagination, but afterwards remembering he said that the vision was singularly clear while it lasted. [?] the fetch of the little boy was seen so an indication that the Good folk had marked him for their own.
    Kathleen Ferris