School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes when people were catching birds they used tie a piece of cord to the "gabhlóg" and catch the cord in their hand and go in hide. Then when a bird approached the crib and went into it the owner of the crib need only give the cord a jerk and the bird was caught.
    Whistles were made from horse-chestnuts. A hole was bored into the horse-chestnut and all the white stuff was taken out and then the whistler was made.
    Whistlers were also made from pegwood. A piece of pegwood about two and a quarter inches long was obtained. A certain number of holes was bored through the pegwood. It was just like an ordinary whistler.
    Éamonn Ó Catháin
    Listowel, Co. Kerry