Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The old people used to believe that if you caught a Leprechaun and pretended to kill or burn hum he would give you a pot of gold.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He went for putting him into the fire and he gave him a purse of gold. He let him off and he went to bed happy that night. He came and for three nights after.
    The first night he came to the window he was crying for his money again, that the rest of them were fighting with for their gold. He did not get the gold that night. The next night a lot of them came around the house and the man had the gold under his head in the bed. He thought one of them was coming in the door and he got up and went to close the door and one of them came in the window and carried half of the gold. The third
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Meen, Co. Kerry