Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a large knife. Then it is taken out to the roadside with a horse and cart and a heap is made of it there. Then scraws and straw are put on it to keep the frost from it. Then a lorry comes and brings it to the factory in Tuam. Sugar is then made of it there and pulp is sent back which is used for feeding. The payment is given by a cheque.
  2. Oats is generally cut in the months of August and September. It is cut with a machine or a scythe. When it is cut a man takes it out and ties it into sheaves. He does that until all the oats is cut and tied. In the evening
    J. J. O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway