Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the potatoes were very black but the people had a special way for using them. Of course they weren't fit for eating. The people used to make "Boxty" bread out of them. The way to make boxty bread is. First they would scrape the black potatoes with a bit of tin bored with a nail. Then they would put some flour and water and mixed them up together.
    Then they would add a little grain of salt. Then they would put it on a griddle to bake and sometimes they would put it into a pot of thin gruel or a pot of soup. Then they would eat it with a cup of gruel. At that time the people weren't half as well off as what they are now.
    1. products
    J.J. O' Dowd