Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds which are usually in this district are : - the Robin, the wren, the Blackbird, the Swallow, the Magpie and many others.
    The birds build their nests usually in bushes. The crow builds on the top of a high tree and the magpie builds on the middle of a white-thorn bush and the tom-tit in a hole in the wall and the Robin red breast builds in a hedge.
    The nest is made with wool, moss, feathers and horse-hair but the big birds make their nests with sticks and Clay. The small birds sit on the eggs about three weeks and the large birds sit on the eggs about a month. When boys rob birds' nests they will have bad luck.
    When crows fly high and flock together in the air it is the sign of rain, or when curlews come from the bog down to up-land it is a sign of rain. When wild geese are flying high it is the sign of frost
    Michael Keane
    Rathbaun, Co. Galway