School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The inner part was scooped out to form the barrel. A cork, in which was a hole, was got. A rod was put through this hole into the barrel. This was known as the "ramrod" the barrel was filled with water and the ramrod was pressed downwards thereby shooting out the water with great force and the one who received this in the face did not all enjoy it.
    Tops.
    Another game was spinning tops. The boys made the tops themselves as follows:- At first a large empty spool was got the top of which was left on and the rest pointed. Little grooves were cut on it. A strong twine was put into these grooves. The twine was then pulled thereby making the top spin round and round. When the top began to move slowly it was whipped with the twine.
    The boys of a village used to gather in one place on a Sunday. A ring was made in the road and each boy spun his top within the ring. What
    Kathleen Gibbons
    Derreen Upper, Co. Galway