School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

was knows as the "Maide Éamuinn".
    For lighting purposes candles made from bogdeal and tallow were used. Some people used lamps, similar to our present-day table lamps, only they were made of tin. These were left on the hob while in use. There were no brushes such as we have now to be had then and they used to sweep the floor by means of heath brooms which were made from pieces of heath tied together with a piece of twine. It was no unusual thing then to see the stock tied in the dwelling place or to see the fowl roosting in the loft.
    The kitchen floor was covered over with holes which served as drinking places for the fowl. In some of the rooms there were little dishes for the same purpose, fitted into the soft floor. There were no dressers at that time because the majority of the people were very poor and could not afford to buy the. The delph were left on a few shelves which were fitted into the wall. This served as a dresser.