School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. (continued from previous page)
    The bellows has a very long handle out of it, with a cows horn on the end. Some people say this is for luck, but perhaps it is to make it easy to hold.
    The walls are usually covered over with old shoes, and new shoes of all sizes. The walls of the forge are very dusty and smokey.
    There is usually the smell of burning bones coming from a forge, caused by the Blacksmith putting the hot shoes on the horses feet. The blacksmith is always black and dirty looking from working with coal in his open fire, and from handling the horse's feet.
    He wears an apron made of