School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Robert Mc Keon, Kanebrook was hanged the end of the 18th century, for shooting in a duel Squire Reynolds of Letterfine, the father of the George Nugent Reynolds the poet and author of the "Exile of Erin". The duel was to take place at the house(?) of Shee More. Reynolds arrived first. When Mc Keon came on the scene, Reynolds as was the etiquette of such meeting advanced to salute him. Mc Keon at once fired and shot him dead. The spot where Reynolds fell is marked in a small coin.
    Mc Keon fled from the scene and was captured at Kilmactre Co. Sligo. The due arose from a lamp made by Reynolds and Mc Keon.
    The trip of Mc Keon excited great interest. The Jury owing to the great interest of Mc Keon family refused to answer to their name
    Mr Tom O' Flynn
    Teacher