School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    average of about four slits in each potato. There is a tool used called a hoy to bore holes in the ridges. There are three holes made across the width of the ridge, and a slit is put into each of those holes. The rows are made about nine or 12 inches apart. When the farmer has finished his labour for the day he stops those holes by hitting mould into them. this work is continued day after day until the field is set. In about three weeks after there is artificial manure put on it. This consists of a mixture of grass manure and ammonia and is used in the ration of three to two. There is about a pinch of this mixture put on each hole and when this operation is completed it is moulded by means of a shovel.
    When the stalks ascend about a foot above the ground takes care to spray them lest the blight might affect them. He puts seven and a half lbs sulphate of copper to ten lbs of washing soda and adds this to forty gallons of water. He puts this on the stalks by means of a spraying
    Rose A. Cassidy
    Cornavad, Co. Leitrim