School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    temptation. Never repent of doing good. It is a bad wind that doesnt blow some body good. Just are the ways of God. Hard as work is want is harder. A wilful waste makes a woeful want. When luck comes it comes in bucketful.
    Sayings.
    Hail fellow well met. A penny for your thoughts. The sight of you is good for sore eyes. There are none so blind as they that wont see. They watch him as a cat would watch a mouse. She pays him in his own coin. A fellow felling makes one wonderous kind. Immodest words admit of no defence. For want of decency is want of sense. Rob Peter to pay Paul. To be prepared for war is one of the most effectual means of preserving peace. He who slings mud is losing ground. Reading is to the mind what exercise is to the body. Better late than never. Saying and doing are two things. Spare the rod and spoil the child. After a storm comes a calm. Liars ought to have good memories. To err is human to forgive divine. Fools rush in, where angels fear to tread. A green old age unconscious of decay. On their merits modest men are dumb. Music hath charms to sooth the savage beast. Facts are stubborn things. Possession is eleven points of the law. A weak invention of the enemy. As good to be out of the
    Alice Doherty
    Garadice, Co. Leitrim