School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    world as out of the fashion. Be wise to day ‘tis madness to defer. Procrastination is the thief of time. Not dead but gone before. Set a beggar on horse back and he will out ride the devil. The longest way round is the shortest way home. Where ignorance is bliss ‘tis folly to be wise. Less talk and more work. Truth is stronger than fiction. A mans house is his castle. Man proposes but God disposes. Every man has his price. None but the brave diserves the fair. Speak of the devil and he will appear. It is time enough to bid the devil good morrow until you meet him. Strength said the wren when she pulled the snail out of the dirt. A wise man always carries his coat. It is easy to pass by a dead mans door. As dense as the devil. I’d know the track of your hatchet. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy wealthy and wise. The butter is comming through the stirabout. Many men many miles. Knowledge is love to him who can discern that he who loves to know must love to learn. The best of everything has some fault. Green hills far away. Cows have long horns far away. Long threatning comes at last. He’s good that mend.
    Alice Doherty
    Garadice, Co. Leitrim