School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    few times. When they were brown and warm it was a delicious breakfast. Sometimes the tongs was spread on coals and the cakes were sliced and warmed. When they were warm they were taken up and buttered and this was a delightful meal. First the people got about a pound of wheaten meal and put it into a basin.
    Then they got some salt and mixed it through the meal to put a taste on it. Then they got some sweet milk and mixed the milk and meal together until it was in a dough. Then they put the dough out on a bread board and kneaded it until it was of a round shape and an inch thick. Then a grid iron was got and it was put before the fire.
    When the grid iron warm the cake was put on it. When the cake was going to be turned it was cut into four parts and each part was called a farel. When the farels were baked they were taken up and sometimes they were eaten warm with butter milk.
    Here is how the people made the Indian cakes. First the people a clean pot and they hung the pot over the fire and clean water was put into the pot.. When the water was coming to a boil salt was put into the pot. Then a stick so called the pot stick was got and put into the pot. Then Indian meal was got and while
    1. products
    Nell Canning