School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sometimes the people of the house throw the tongo after them when they are going out of the door also for good luck. If they meet a corpse coming out of the chapel and they going in it is said that it is a sign that either the bride or groom will die in a short period from that. When they are going to get married they bring with them a brides maid and a grooms man. When they are married they go the brides home. It is a grand as breakfast as could be asked for. They have roast and boil everything nice. After the breakfast they begin chatting. one of the men says "Kathleen look very pretty." Then the matchmakers which is always there says "Thats what Pat likes." Then they begin to joke and there is great laughing clapping. After a while they go for a long drive to come near town or to some place of scenery. They go on side cars They think it a very grand thing to see a very long line of side cars one after another. The car that the bride and groom is on is always first and they have instruments of various kinds and any person that would see them would have no need to ask what it was because they would know it themselves. When they go into the town they go to some house that they are used of dealing in and that there is an empty room in itit is given to them. First they drink lots and when they are well drunk they start to dance and sing . The people that had the instruments playing on the car play them now. They remain a good while in the room so chat
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim