School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would have lots of the time in the house of the bride to have the dinner ready. Then they get ready to go home and they have the same fun going home as they had going of them. When they are seen coming in view of the house all the people of the house run out to meet them that is so that they would have many happy days. Just as the breakfast this meal is very grand and there is everything that could be asked for. There is roast and boil and every sort of meat that could be asked for. After the dinner they all help out in getting ready for a very big night because they are going to have a very big dance. At this dance all the neighbours gather in some of them asked generally all the girls and nearly all the boys gather in asked or not. At this dance there is lots of whiskey and other drink. The men of them drink porter out of mugs and the girls of them drink whiskey and wine out of glasses. In the olden times when there was neither mugs or glasses people used to drink out of goose egg shells. During this dance there comes "At our boys" or more locally know as "B and beggers" They only stay a small while. Sometimes they dance with the people and sometimes they take drink. Sometimes a row arises between the people an the "Strawboys" and they have to go. Those "Strawboys" are not very well dressed. Sometimes they wear and old coat turned inside out on them. They have a belt made of straw round their waist and other times they wear leggons made of straw round their legs. They have covers on their faces as that
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim