School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be enlisted in Lord Leitrim's spies. The following account will show how Lord Leitrim acted on his excuses.
    Soon after the ordination of the new parish priest, Lord Leitrim increased his father's rent because he should be able to pay a higher rent when he could educate his family. The priest's father died in the year 1865. Soon after his death, Lord Leitrim passed on horseback through Drumgilra. He met cattle wandering on the road. He dismounted and drove the cattle into the widow's yard. He called her out and asked if the cattle belonged to her. She had to admit that they did, and she had to pay the penalty of an increase of rent. Explanation were of no avail, and there was no redress.
    In a few years later, he sent a messenger with a letter to summons her to office without delay. The busines he summoned her for was to announce to her that he had to increase her rent a third time. This time the excuse, according to Lord Leitrim's statement, was sent in by the spies. he began saying to her "I have been informed that you have got various improvements made on your place without saying one word to me about them." And
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim