School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    what are the improvements or what signs am I now showing of prosperity" she asked. He then took up letters which he said he had received, and he added, "You are having hedges dressed, water courses cleaned, new gates put on, the land top dressed, and such various improvements, and you have never asked my permission for one of them." She said "there is not one word of truth in these statements. I got no such improvements made, and you can come and see for yourself." He said "many improvements can be made which I cannot see, I have it on good authority."
    Then she said foolishly "I have got no improvements made except some wallpaper put on the walls, and a new window put in where it was absolutely necessary". Lord Leitrim laughed scornfully at this and he exclaimed "Papering walls! A woman who can afford to paper walls can pay higher rent. So take notice that your rent is increased by £5, to be paid in advance. Are you prepared to pay it?" She replied, "I am not, indeed. It is only six weeks since I paid you the years rent. It was a hard struggle to get it. You have already increased the rent twice and I am paying no rent. I cannot pay you 5 shillings more." "Well are you prepared to give up possession of the place then" he asked. She replied "I have paid my rent and I have not made up my
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim