School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old woman, however, did not look to the priests to help her to pay the increase in the rent. She held counsil with her son and daughter who remained in the time then. She advised her son to leave and to rent a house in the town and go into business. It would be impossible to make up the rent from the profits of the land, but if he succeeded in business , the profits of the business, added to those of the land, might enable them to cling to the home until better days dawned. She saw no difficulty in carrying out this proposal. She managed the farm alone when she wass not as well able as now. She knew enough about business to be able to direct it. But if she never stood behind a counter, she often stood before it. Thus she urged her proposal and it was decided on and carried out. Hence she was left to manage the farm with the aid of her daughter.
    Soon after this the priest called to communicate to her his appointment to the parish, and his intention to take up residence in the home. "But what about Lord Leitrim" she asked. "Sure if you come to live here without his permission he will hurl us all out as soon as ever he hears it."
    The priest would not ask his permission, but the old woman, remembering the fate of the Blake family, and having the twang of the
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim