School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    mind to leave." "Very well" he said, "go home and make up your mind quickly. You won't have much time."
    On the next morning the Sheriff, Bailiff and Police arrived to visit her and take possession. The Sheriff and Bailiff entered the house, and were most apologetic for the unpleasant duty that they had to perform. Before beginning to remove the furniture they parlayed and urged a settlement. The Bailiff tried to console her by saing that "After all, one 'tub' of butter would pay the increase." But unfortunately the 'tubs' of butter were taxed beyond their capability of meeting rack rents. However, the scene ended by the widow borrowing £5 and paying the increase, and the evicting forces withdrew, leaving her in possession.
    This third increase brought her rend up to thirty shillings per acre year. This may possibly seem to be a small rent but account must be taken of the circumstances of the time and also of the great contrast between the wet, shallow land of County Leitrim and deep rich land of Meath or the Golden Vale of Limerick and also of the change in the value of the money. Keen observers of Lord Leitrim's tactics and the excuses he put forward on this occasion were not well concoted. And the true reason for increasing the rent this time was evidently the ordination to the priesthood of a second member of the family.
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim