School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    occasions. He had brains. And he quickly saw that it would suit his own purpose much better to have the parish priest residing in his mother's home, with the threat of the Broomstreet without a muzzle. Lord Leitrim, too, evicting force in the house, than to have him in was not ignorant of the achievements of Doctor O'Higgins, and he knew the relationship. But be this as it may, with Lord Leitrim's consent the priest returned to his native home and took up residence on the holy feast of the Annunciation, March 25, 1874.
    The home to which he came was a humble one. It was one of the usual white-washed, thatched cottages of the countryside. Few to-day would regard it as anything for which to be grateful to get permission to live in it. Indeed, it would seem a great hardship for many to be compelled to live in it, and situated as it was, some 3 miles from the church. However, the fact that it meant the repeal of Lord Leitrim's cruel law, which was the 1st step in the restoration of the plundered rights of the church in Gortletteragh made it a matter for some rejoicing. However, there was not much cause for jealousy, because the parish priest was as comfortably circumstanced in the home as so many of his contemporaries in the country districts at that time.
    It is a matter for surprise what might have happened in Gortletteragh after the termination of the school if Lord Leitrim have got time to think
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim